Personal data policy

Personal data policy

This page provides a brief introduction to our personal data policy, which defines how we treat our customers’ personal details.

You will find our complete policy on the processing of personal data here.

Processing of data

DK Hostmaster collects the name, address and contact details of the registrant, any proxy for the registrant, payer and name server manager. If you use our self-service portal, we also collect details of the IP address used.

We need to collect this information in order to provide you with the best possible service and to charge renewal fees.

Personal data are processed in accordance with the Danish Act on Internet Domains Specifically Allocated to Denmark and current legislation on personal data.

Release of data

According to the Danish Domain Names Act, DK Hostmaster must publish data on all registrants in DK Hostmaster’s public database of .dk domain names. Data include names, addresses and telephone numbers. If an proxy is connected to a domain, the proxy’s details will also be published.

Only registrants with name and address protection in the Danish National Register of Persons are permitted anonymity in the WHOIS database.

In special cases, DK Hostmaster releases personal data to third parties.

This also applies to information about individuals who are anonymous in DK Hostmaster’s WHOIS database.

Data manager

DK Hostmaster is responsible for data according to legislation on the processing of personal data, and has the following contact details:

DK Hostmaster A/S
Kalvebod Brygge 45, 3rd floor
DK-1560 Copenhagen V

Tel:  +45 3364 6060
Fax:  +45 3364 6066
Company reg. no.: DK24210375

Information security

Information security is of high priority to DK Hostmaster, and our aim is to maintain and continually develop a level of IT security that meets ISO 27001 standards. You can read more about DK Hostmaster’s handling of information security here.

Right of access

You are always entitled to access to the personal information we hold about you. If you request access to your personal details, we will require evidence of identity to ensure that we are releasing the information to the right person.

Write to oplysninger@dk-hostmaster.dk with “Access to personal data” in the subject line if you would like access to your personal details.

Complaints

Complaints about DK Hostmaster’s processing of personal data must be directed to:

Danish Data Inspectorate
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 Copenhagen K

Tel.: +45 3319 3200
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

 

 

 

Link til persondatapolitik

darkblue-design

sss

Read more about your data in our personal data policy

Politik om udlevering af personoplysninger

turkis-design
Release of data

Do you like to know more about our general policy for release of data?

  

Copyright 2016 All Rights Reserved.